Canadian Parliamentary Inquiry into Antisemitism

From November 2009 to January 2010, the Inquiry Panel of the CPCCA held a series of ten domestic hearings into antisemitism in Canada.  The hearings were held in the Canadian Parliament Buildings and were open to the public. See below for a list of witnesses who appeared, as well as links to their written submissions.

The public hearings supplied additional evidence to the Inquiry, after the release of an open call for papers from June-August of 2009.  The Inquiry Panel is currently reviewing the evidence, and will be presenting a report of its findings in the late spring of 2010.

Click on the links for transcripts of the hearings:

Hearing 1, November 2nd, 2009

Hearing 2, November 16th, 2009

Hearing 3, November 23rd, 2009

Hearing 4, November 24th, 2009

Hearing 5, November 30th, 2009

Hearing 6, December  1st, 2009

Hearing 7, December  7th, 2009

Hearing 8, December  8th, 2009

Hearing 9, January 25th, 2010

Hearing 10, February 8th, 2010

Hearing 1: Monday, November 2nd, 2009 (11:00 am—2:00 pm, room 253-D Centre Block)

Click here for an audio link to the hearing

Click here for pictures from the hearing

             Witnesses:

  • Rt. Hon. Denis MacShane,MP Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group Against Antisemitism, Inquiry Panel, UK
  • Prof. Gert Weisskirchen,Former OSCE Personal Representative of the Chairman-in-Office for Combating Antisemitism and member of the Bundestag, Germany
  • Hon. Irwin Cotler, Chair, Inter-parliamentary Coalition for Combating Antisemitism
  • Gregg Rickman, Former Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism for the US State Department
  • Charles Small, Director of the Yale Initiative for the Study of Antisemitism (YIISA), Yale University

 

Hearing 2: Monday, November 16th 2009 (11:00 am – 2:00 pm, room 253-D Centre Block)

Click here for an audio link to the hearing

Click here for pictures from the hearing

             Witnesses:

  • Dr. Manfred Gerstenfeld,Director of the Post-Holocaust & Antisemitism Program, Jerusalem Center for Public Affairs (videoconference)
  • Professor Yehuda Bauer,Professor Emeritus, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Academic Advisor, Yad Vashem Institute (videoconference)
  • Professor Kenneth L. Marcus, Lillie & Nathan Ackerman Chair of Equality and Justice in America, Baruch College of the City University of New York
  • Professor Alvin H. Rosenfeld, Director of the Institute of Jewish Culture & Arts, Indiana University
  • Zac Kaye, Executive Director &Daniel Ferman, City-Wide President, Hillel of Greater Toronto
  • Miriam Stein, Advocacy Chair, Jewish Laws Students Association
  • Josh Zelikovitz, Immediate Past President, Hillel at Queen’s University

Hearing 3:   Monday, November 23rd 11:00 am – 2:00 pm  (room 237-C Centre Block)

Click here for an audio link to the hearing

Click here for pictures from the hearing

             Witnesses:

  • Dr. Noemi Gal-Or,Director, Transborder Institute, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • Martin Gladstone,LLB
  • Navid Khavari,Toronto based writer
  • Karen Selick, Litigation Director,Canadian Constitution Foundation
  • Mark Surchin, LLB
  • Barbara Kay,journalist, National Post
  • Prof. Robert S. Wistrich, Director, Vidal Sasson International Centre for the Study of Antisemitism,Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Kenneth S. Stern, Specialist, Antisemitism and Extremism,American Jewish Committee
  • Rabbi Andrew Baker, Personal Representative, OSCE Chairman-in-office on combating antisemitism and Director, International Jewish Affairs,American Jewish Committee

 Hearing 4:   Tuesday, November 24th 8:00 am – 11:00 am (room 536, 181 Wellington Building)

Click below for an Audio Link:

Part 1 (Dr. Levy, Mr. Steiner, Dr. Lowy)

Part 2 (Prof. Monahan, Ms. Page and questions to Dr. Lowy & Mr. Steiner)

Click here for pictures from the hearing

Witnesses:

  • Dr. Sheldon Levy, President,Ryerson University.
  • Mr. Robert Steiner,Assistant Vice-President, University of Toronto.
  • Dr. Fred Lowy, President Emeritus,Concordia University.
  • Prof. Patrick Monahan, Vice-President Academic and Provost,York University.
  • Ms. Francine Page, Director, Centre for Equity and Human Rights,University of Ottawa.

Hearing 5:   Monday, November 30th 11:00 am – 2:00 pm  (room 237-C Centre Block)

Part 1

Part 2

Click here for pictures from the hearing

             Witnesses:

  • Rabbi Dr. Reuven Bulka,Congregation Machzikei Hadas of Ottawa
  • Reverend Majed El Shafie,President & Founder, One Free World International
  • Father John E. Walsh,St. John Brébeuf Parish of Montréal
  • Peter Ferreira, President &Dominic Campione, Director Canadian Ethnocultural Council
  • Shelley Faintuch,Community Relations Director, Jewish Federation of Winnipeg
  • Avi Benlolo, President & CEO,Friends of the Simon Wiesenthal Center
  • Ruth Klein,National Director of the League for Human Rights, B’nai Brith Canada

 

Hearing 6:   Tuesday, December 1st  8:00 am – 11:00 am (room 536, 181 Wellington Building)

Click here for an audio link to the hearing

Click here for pictures from the hearing

Witnesses:

  • Tony Comper,Founder, FAST (Fighting Antisemitism Together)
  • Nathalile Des Rosiers,General Counsel, Canadian Civil Liberties Association
  • Fo Niemi,Executive Director, Canadian Race Research-Action on Race Relations
  • Matthew Johnson,Media Education Specialist Media Awareness Network
  • Salam Elmenyawi, Muslim Chaplain, McGill University
  • Alia Hogben, Executive Director,Canadian Council of Muslim Women
  • Moise Moghrabi, Quebec Regional Chair of the League for Human Rights,B’nai Brith Canada
  • Nora Sanders, General Secretary, andBruce Gregersen, General Council Officer for Programs, United Church of Canada

Hearing 7:   Monday, December 7th 11:00 am – 2:00 pm  (room 237-C Centre Block)

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Click here for pictures from the hearing

Witnesses:

  • Dr. Gil Troy,McGill University
  • Prof. Karen Eltis,University of Ottawa Law School
  • Nathalie Des Rosiers, General Counsel,Canadian Civil Liberties Association
  • David Lemelin, President andMarian Pollack, National Union Representative, Canadian Union of Postal Workers
  • Carla Wittes, Vice-President, Programs,Canadian Centre for Diversity
  • Mark FreimanPresident & Eric Vernon, Director of Government Relations Canadian Jewish Congress
  • Adam Atlas, President,Quebec Jewish Congress

Hearing 8:   Tuesday, December 8th 8:00 am—11: 00 am (room 536, 181 Wellington Building)

Part 1

Part 2

Click here for pictures from the hearing

Witnesses:

  • Dt. Sgt. Monica Christian, Dt. Dan Dunlop, Dr. Abbee Corb,Hate Crimes Unit, Ottawa Police Services
  • Deputy Chief Murray Stooke,Calgary Police Services
  • Chief William Blair,Toronto Police Services
  • Commissioner Julian Fantino,Ontario Provincial Police
  • Doron Horowitz,Director, Community Security for UJA Federation of Greater Toronto
  • Kristina Namiesniowski,Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Branch &

         Charlene LaRose, Director of Citizen Engagement, Security Infrastructure Program, Public Safety

 

Hearing 9:   Monday, January 25th, 11:00 am – 2:00 pm (room 237-C Centre Block)

Part 1

Part 2

Click here for pictures from the hearing

Witnesses:

  • Mr. Patrick Case, Director, Human Rights and Equity Office,University of Guelph
  • Dr. Jack Lightstone,President and Vice-Chancellor, Brock University
  • Dr. Morton Mendelson, Deputy Provost of Student Life & Learning,McGill University
  • Prof. Bonnie Patterson, President & CEO,Council of Ontario Universities
  • Dr. Gerald Gerbrandt, President,Canadian Mennonite University
  • Mr. Michel Lamontagne, Special Advisor for Institutional Relations,Université de Montréal
  • Prof. Marilou McPhedran,Principal, Global college at the University of Winnipeg
  • Mr. Stephen Owen, Vice President External, Legal and Community Relations,University of British Columbia

*Invitations have been sent to the Presidents of 22 Canadian Universities

Hearing 10:   Monday, February 8th, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm (room 237-C Centre Block)

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Witnesses:

  • Assistant Commissioner Allan Nause, Commanding Officer of “A” Division (National Capitol Region area),Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
  • Hon. Andrew Swan, Minister of Justice and Attorney General, Manitoba
  • Mr. Steve Sullivan,Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime
  • Hon. Jason Kenney, Minister of Multiculturalism, Citizenship and Immigration
  • Inspector John de Haas, Diversity & Aboriginal Policing Section in the Operations Support Division,Vancouver Police Department
  • Deputy Chief Ken Leenderste,Hamilton Police Service
  • Assistant Director Mario Plante,Montréal Police Service
  • Chief Armand La Barge, Chief of Police,York Regional Police
  • Chief Clive Weighill, Chief of Police,Saskatoon Police Service
  • Superintendant Mike Burns, Criminal Investigations,Halifax Regional Police
  • Sergeant John Burchill,Winnipeg Police Service